Accident Summary Nr: 202522322 - Employee Is Pinned by Crates, Sustains Crushing Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 202522322 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499483102/23/20120761115115Del Sol Farm Labor Services,Inc.

Abstract: On December 14, 2011, Employee #1, with Del Sol Farm Labor Services, Inc., was scanning almond bins. A coworker, operating a forklift, was moving and stacking the almond bins. Unaware of Employee #1's location, the coworker moved the bins and pinned Employee #1 in between two almond bins. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was admitted as an inpatient for multiple body-crush injuries to his shoulders, chest and upper torso areas.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, SHOULDER, STORAGE BIN, PINNED, TORSO, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314994831 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction