Accident Summary Nr: 202522298 - Employee Fractures Pelvis When Concrete Cap Covering Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 202522298 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/23/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499605903/29/20124911221122Pacific Gas & Electric

Abstract: On March 23, 2012, Employee #1 was down inside a 6 ft deep excavation. The employee was digging under a gas pipe to check for possible leaks. A 12 ft long concrete cap covering the gas pipe became dislodged, falling onto Employee #1. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: LEAK, EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, COVER, GAS, PELVIS, FALL, PIPE, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314996059 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers