Accident Summary Nr: 202522280 - Machine Operator Sustains Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314996380 | 04/10/2012 | 3499 | 332999 | Feralloy Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on April 4, 2012, an employee was working as a machine operator for a firm that fabricated metal products. He was feeding slit steel into a Loopco Slitter, with Serial Number 6190-A-12380-K. The glove on his right hand was pulled into a roller. The employee sustained an amputation and a crushing injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314996380 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |