Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202522272 - Employee'S Hair Is Caught In Roller And Scalp Is Torn Off

Accident Summary Nr: 202522272 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/05/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499637204/09/20122759323112Mepco Label Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on April 5, 2012, Employee #1 was running labels on a printing machine (Stanford Model Number 638, Serial Number 109854241). As she operated the machine, her hair became entangled in its rotating roller shaft. The rotating shaft ripped her scalp from her head. She was transported to a medical center. At the medical center, Employee #1 underwent treatment and was hospitalized for postoperative care.

Keywords: hair, scalp, caught by, roller--mach/part, machine--misc

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314996372 Hospitalized injury Other Printing machine operators