Accident Summary Nr: 202522264 - Employee Sustains Laceration to Arm When Jacket Is Caught
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314994815 | 12/06/2011 | 0173 | 111335 | Iyer Farms |
Abstract: On November 10, 2011, Employee#1 was using a pull behind spreader in a walnut orchard to apply gypsum. A clod of material blocked the door to the spreader, and Employee #1 used a field spike to unclog the machine. His jacket became caught in the vertical spinner causing a laceration to his arm. He was not hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314994815 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |