Accident Summary Nr: 202522249 - Employee Loses Fingers in Engine

Accident Summary Nr: 202522249 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/21/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499603403/28/20120721115112Jeff Lee Custom Ag Service, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a self propelled sprayer for trees. As Employee #1 went to pull the external sprayer clutch, he reached with his right hand to pull the clutch, braced himself with left hand and reached into engine area. The guard had enough clearance to catch Employee #1's left hand fingers. Employee #1's left ring and pinky fingers got pulled into a pully and belt. Employee #1 sustained an amputation of his two fingers below the lower knuckles, and was taken to a local hospital for treatment.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CLUTCH, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, ENGINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314996034 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec