Accident Summary Nr: 202522249 - Employee Loses Fingers in Engine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314996034 | 03/28/2012 | 0721 | 115112 | Jeff Lee Custom Ag Service, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a self propelled sprayer for trees. As Employee #1 went to pull the external sprayer clutch, he reached with his right hand to pull the clutch, braced himself with left hand and reached into engine area. The guard had enough clearance to catch Employee #1's left hand fingers. Employee #1's left ring and pinky fingers got pulled into a pully and belt. Employee #1 sustained an amputation of his two fingers below the lower knuckles, and was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314996034 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |