Accident Summary Nr: 202522223 - Welder Injured While Plasma Cutting Used Oil Drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314995846 | 03/22/2012 | 5551 | 441222 | Lunker, Inc., Dba Bob'S Marine |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on March 19, 2012, Employee #1, 41-year-old male with Lunker, INC Dba Bob's Marine, was attempting to turn an empty 55-gallon motor oil drum into a planter. Using a plasma cutter, Employee #1 began to cut the barrel when it exploded. The lid of the drum struck the left leg of Employee #1 resulting in fracture injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of this event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314995846 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |