Accident Summary Nr: 202522223 - Welder Injured While Plasma Cutting Used Oil Drum

Accident Summary Nr: 202522223 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/19/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499584603/22/20125551441222Lunker, Inc., Dba Bob'S Marine

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on March 19, 2012, Employee #1, 41-year-old male with Lunker, INC Dba Bob's Marine, was attempting to turn an empty 55-gallon motor oil drum into a planter. Using a plasma cutter, Employee #1 began to cut the barrel when it exploded. The lid of the drum struck the left leg of Employee #1 resulting in fracture injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of this event.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CYLINDER, DRUM, FIRE, WELDER, WELDING, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, CUTTING AND BURNING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314995846 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers