Accident Summary Nr: 202522181 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from A-Frame Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314995648 | 03/07/2012 | 1711 | 238220 | B Z Plumbing Company Inc. |
Abstract: On February 1, 2012, Employee #1 was pounding in a nail over his head while working from the third step of an A-frame ladder. The employee lost his balance and fell to the left landing on his left side. The employee suffered a fracture to his left hand and a separated left shoulder. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where the employee remained hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314995648 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |