Accident Summary Nr: 202522173 - Employee Is Shot in Stomach by Nail Gun

Accident Summary Nr: 202522173 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 02/21/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499574703/14/20122033311421Escalon Premier Brands

Abstract: On February 21, 2012, Employee #1 was using a nail gun in a pallet repair area. When she set the gun down, it malfunctioned and shot a nail into her stomach.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, NAIL, STOMACH, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314995747 Non Hospitalized injury Puncture Laborers, except construction