Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202522124 - Employee Is Burned by Contact with Concrete
Accident Summary Nr: 202522124 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/14/2011
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 314995499 | 02/29/2012 | 1771 | 238990 | Granite Rock Builders |
Abstract:
On October 14, 2011, Employee #1 was working for his employer, and had been assigned to lay concrete for a custom job. Employee #1 received chemical burns to his right foot. When asked about the origin of the burn, Employee #1 provided three different stories at different times; 1. Employee #1's boot fell off his foot, he got some concrete on this foot and just put his boot back on. 2. Employee #1's boot got a hole in it and the concrete got in and caused the burn. 3. Although Employee #1 uses duct tape to seal the top of their rubber boots, the concrete got into the top of his rubber boot. Upon questioning, Employee #1 stated that the third story was the correct one. When Employee #1 arrived home after work, he felt discomfort in his boot. Employee #1 soaked his foot that night, but the pain increased. Employee #1 went to San Jose Medical Center and was transferred to the burn unit at the hospital. Employee #1 received skin grafts and was out of work for approximately 3 months.
Keywords:
BURN, CHEMICAL BURN, CONCRETE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Manufacturing plant |
New project or new addition |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
1 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
314995499 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Burn(Chemical) |
Brickmasons and stonemasons |