Accident Summary Nr: 202522116 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Lowering Antennas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314995473 | 02/27/2012 | 1623 | 237130 | Triton Tower, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 6, 2012, Employee #1 was working on a communication tower, and he was lowering cell phone antennas. The antenna slid down the horizontal bracket and severed Employee #1's left ring finger.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 70 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314995473 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Communications equipment operators, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |