Accident Summary Nr: 202522082 - Foreman Suffers Burns after Diesel Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 202522082 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/07/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499440111/14/20118641813990Pine Mountain Lake Association

Abstract: On November 14, 2011, Employee #1(foreman) arrived at the brushing location to help finish burning brush piles. He took a yellow plastic fuel container he believed to be diesel and poured some fuel onto a pile that was not burning well. It exploded catching his clothes on fire.

Keywords: BURN, DIESEL FUEL TANK, FIRE, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314994401 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported