Accident Summary Nr: 202522082 - Foreman Suffers Burns after Diesel Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314994401 | 11/14/2011 | 8641 | 813990 | Pine Mountain Lake Association |
Abstract: On November 14, 2011, Employee #1(foreman) arrived at the brushing location to help finish burning brush piles. He took a yellow plastic fuel container he believed to be diesel and poured some fuel onto a pile that was not burning well. It exploded catching his clothes on fire.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314994401 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |