Accident Summary Nr: 202522041 - Employees Are Injured by Harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 202522041 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/26/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499485601/17/20120173111335Bill And Trudie Treshler Dba Bill Treshler Farms

Abstract: At approximately 3:40 p.m. on October 26, 2011, Employees #1 and #2 were harvesting almonds at an almond orchard. Employee #1 was run over by the almond harvester. Employee #2 attempted to assist by stopping the harvester, but he became pinned between it and an almond tree branch. Employee #2 was freed when the harvester came to a stop against an almond tree. Employee #1 was hospitalized for fractures to his lower back, pelvis, and femur; he also sustained internal injuries to his groin and bladder. Employee # was hospitalized for internal injuries to his groin, bladder, and lower back.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ABDOMEN, AGRICULTURE, TORSO, HARVESTER, BACK, PELVIS, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314994856 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
2 314994856 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction