Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202522017 - Employee Is Paralyzed During Fire Fighting Incident

Accident: 202522017 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/12/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31499455912/01/20119224Cal Fire

On November 12, 2011, Employee #1, of Cal Fire, was fighting a fire in a structure. Employee #1 was struck by a gable from a roof that had collapsed. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment of serious injuries, which included paralysis from the waist down.

Keywords: firefighter, paralysis, collapse, fire, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 314994559 Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations