Accident Summary Nr: 202521985 - Employee Suffers Burns from Acid
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314995093 | 02/02/2012 | 7542 | 811192 | Jazz Group, Inc. Dba Imperial Truck Wash & Repair |
Abstract: On January 12, 2012, Employee #1 received burns to the hands and arms while working with hydrofluoric acid, cleaning washers and equiptment. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries and burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314995093 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |