Accident Summary Nr: 202521985 - Employee Suffers Burns from Acid

Accident Summary Nr: 202521985 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 01/12/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499509302/02/20127542811192Jazz Group, Inc. Dba Imperial Truck Wash & Repair

Abstract: On January 12, 2012, Employee #1 received burns to the hands and arms while working with hydrofluoric acid, cleaning washers and equiptment. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries and burns.

Keywords: BURN, HYDROFLUORIC ACID, ARM, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314995093 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners