Accident Summary Nr: 202521902 - Employee's Face Is Burned by Molten Metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314994807 | 01/04/2012 | 3544 | 333514 | Lamar Tools & Die Casting Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 6, 2011, Employee #1 was submerging a ladle into molten brass. When a flareback occurred, he sustained second-degree burns to his face. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314994807 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |