Accident Summary Nr: 202521886 - Tree Trimmer Falls and Sustains Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314994708 | 12/19/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | Sunset Ridge Tree Service |
Abstract: On December 15, 2011, an employee who had over 20 years experience as a tree trimmer was up approximately 20 feet (6 meters) in a tree. He had topped he tree. As the top was being let down, it became tangled in the wires of the electrical power service drop to a house. He rappelled down to untangle the cut top, but he was unable to reach it due to his position in the tree. He tried to toss his flip line to tie off with a new connection, but it missed its point because of branches in the way. He swung to the opposite side of the tree. When he did this, his tie line either came off the branch he was tied to or that branch broke off. He fell to the ground and sustained a fractured hip and fractured pelvis. He underwent surgery, and he was hospitalized following the surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314994708 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |