Accident Summary Nr: 202521852 - Employee Is Herniated Pounding T-Post

Accident Summary Nr: 202521852 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/13/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499471612/19/20119229922190Stanislaus County/Parks Dept

Abstract: At about 5:45 p.m. on December 13, 2011, Employee #1, with the Stanislaus County Parks Department, used a T-post pounder to drive one T-post into the ground. Employee #1 then complained of a hernia and admitted himself to the hospital.

Keywords: HERNIA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314994716 Hospitalized injury Hernia Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm