Accident Summary Nr: 202521845 - Employee Falls Off Truck and Hits Head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314994674 | 12/15/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | Trees Inc |
Abstract: On December 14, 2011, Employee #1, with Trees Inc., climbed the stairs to gain access to the operators' platform on the boom truck to conduct a preinspection of the boom. As Employee #1 stepped on the platform, he slipped on the ice and dew which was on the platform. Employee #1 fell from the platform approximately 6 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was airlifted to a hospital and admitted for tests and was kept for observation because he had hit his head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314994674 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |