Accident Summary Nr: 202521837 - Employee's Finger Is Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314994625 | 12/13/2011 | 8069 | 622110 | Mercy Medical Center Merced |
Abstract: On October 29, 2011, Employee #1, a registered nurse, injured her finger. Although the injury line of the report indicated an amputation, the narrative indicated that her finger was not amputated. Apparently, only the very top fleshy part of her finger was affected, and there was "no bone and no skin pull over". The injury did not require a hospital stay and was not reportable to Cal/OSHA. No other details were given in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314994625 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Registered nurses |