Accident Summary Nr: 202521761 - Employee Suffers Partial Finger Amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 202521761 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/19/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499429411/14/20113441332312Valley Iron Works, Inc.

Abstract: On October 19, 2011, Employee #1, of Valley Iron Works, Incorporated, was sanding down the edges of a metal bracket with a bench disc sander. The metal bracket was caught in a small groove in the sanding wheel. It flipped the metal up into the wheel, along with the employee's right thumb. The groove formed because of the old glue, which had not been completely scraped off prior to applying the new sanding pad. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for a partial thumb amputation that he sustained during the incident.

Keywords: WHEEL, SANDING MACHINE, AMPUTATED, GLUE, FINGER, THUMB, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314994294 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.