Accident Summary Nr: 202521761 - Employee Suffers Partial Finger Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314994294 | 11/14/2011 | 3441 | 332312 | Valley Iron Works, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 19, 2011, Employee #1, of Valley Iron Works, Incorporated, was sanding down the edges of a metal bracket with a bench disc sander. The metal bracket was caught in a small groove in the sanding wheel. It flipped the metal up into the wheel, along with the employee's right thumb. The groove formed because of the old glue, which had not been completely scraped off prior to applying the new sanding pad. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for a partial thumb amputation that he sustained during the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314994294 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |