Accident Summary Nr: 202521738 - Nurse Is Exposed to Patient's Body Fluids

Accident Summary Nr: 202521738 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/13/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499413810/13/20118062622110Sonora Regional Medical Center

Abstract: August 13, 2011, Employee #1, a nurse with Sonora Regional Medical Center, was splashed in the face with a patient's body fluids. She was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: HEALTH CARE WORKER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314994138 Hospitalized injury Other Licensed practical nurses