Accident Summary Nr: 202521738 - Nurse Is Exposed to Patient's Body Fluids
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314994138 | 10/13/2011 | 8062 | 622110 | Sonora Regional Medical Center |
Abstract: August 13, 2011, Employee #1, a nurse with Sonora Regional Medical Center, was splashed in the face with a patient's body fluids. She was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314994138 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Licensed practical nurses |