Accident Summary Nr: 202521720 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Cabinet

Accident Summary Nr: 202521720 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/06/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499135704/28/20113561333911Howk Well & Equipent Co Inc

Abstract: An employee had completed rewiring an electrical cabinet for a water pump. The employee energized the pump circuit to check pump rotation. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized with second- and third-degree burns.

Keywords: BURN, E GI II, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, PPE, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELECTRICAL CABINET, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314991357 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported