Accident: 202521712 - Driver Is Killed When Run Over By Garbage Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314994344 | 11/07/2011 | 4214 | B N D Transport Llc |
On November 7, 2011, Employee #1 was at the Austin Road Landfill in Stockton, CA, unloading a trailer of garbage. His truck was on a tipper machine (tipper machine lifts the trailer at a 45 degree angle to shack the garbage out of the trailer). Employee #1 was in the process of disconnecting the trailer and air hose when the tractor and trailer started to move forward. Employee #1 fell off the tractor and was run over by the driver side double wheels. A witness jumped into the tractor and pulled the brake before the trailer wheels ran over him. Emergency Services was contacted. Employee #1 was transported to San Joaquin General Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314994344 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |