Accident Summary Nr: 202521704 - Employee's Finger Is Injured by Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314993650 | 09/12/2011 | 2448 | 321920 | Cutter Lumber Products |
Abstract: On August 25, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a chop saw with a knee actuator button that controlled the saw blade. He lifted the guard to measure some wood. As Employee #1 leaned forward, he inadvertently activated the knee actuator, causing the blade to raise. His right middle finger contacted the still-spinning blade. He was hospitalized for lacerations and tendon damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314993650 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |