Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202521670 - Employee'S Thumb Is Amputated By Dust Collector

Accident: 202521670 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/10/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31499147205/09/20112044California Natural Products, Inc.

On March 10, 2011, Employee #1 was changing a dust collection bulk bag. Employee #1 put his hand/thumb in the air lock, and his thumb was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized. He had failed to lock out, as required and trained.

Keywords: amputated, work rules, thumb, dust collector, lockout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 314991472 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported