Accident Summary Nr: 202521647 - Chain Being Replaced Breaks and Causes Laceration
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314994096 | 10/11/2011 | 0131 | 111920 | Deldon Equipment Rentals, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on September 26, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a mechanical technician for an agricultural equipment rental outfit. He was replacing chains on a cotton module. The tension on one replacement chain was too tight, and the chain broke. It flew off its sprocket, striking Employee #1 in the mouth. He sustained a laceration that necessitated surgery and overnight hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314994096 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |