Accident Summary Nr: 202521647 - Chain Being Replaced Breaks and Causes Laceration

Accident Summary Nr: 202521647 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/26/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499409610/11/20110131111920Deldon Equipment Rentals, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on September 26, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a mechanical technician for an agricultural equipment rental outfit. He was replacing chains on a cotton module. The tension on one replacement chain was too tight, and the chain broke. It flew off its sprocket, striking Employee #1 in the mouth. He sustained a laceration that necessitated surgery and overnight hospitalization.

Keywords: CHAIN, MAINTENANCE, MOUTH, FARM MACHINERY, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314994096 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Helpers, mechanics and repairers