Accident Summary Nr: 202521605 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Between Railcar and Dock

Accident Summary Nr: 202521605 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/13/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499414610/13/20112043311230General Mills, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on October 13, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a Shuttlewagon SWX415B to move a railcar into position. The railcar detached from the tug. Employee #1 dismounted the tug and ran to the back of the moving railcar. He attempted to engage the emergency stop of the railcar, but he was pinned between the railcar and dock and was killed.

Keywords: DOCK, RAIL, PINNED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, RAILROAD CAR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, BOAT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314994146 Fatality Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators