Accident Summary Nr: 202521605 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Between Railcar and Dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314994146 | 10/13/2011 | 2043 | 311230 | General Mills, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on October 13, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a Shuttlewagon SWX415B to move a railcar into position. The railcar detached from the tug. Employee #1 dismounted the tug and ran to the back of the moving railcar. He attempted to engage the emergency stop of the railcar, but he was pinned between the railcar and dock and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314994146 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |