Accident Summary Nr: 202521597 - Employee Sustains Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 202521597 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/27/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499403910/06/20112043311230Post Foods Llc

Abstract: On September 27, 2011, Employee #1 was assembling cardboard totes in an air conditioned building. She experienced discomfort and lost consciousness. Employee #1 was revived with CPR. Employee #1 was then hospitalized for treatment, including pacemaker implant.

Keywords: HEART, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CPR, CARDIAC ARREST, CARDIOVASC DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314994039 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction