Accident Summary Nr: 202521589 - Employee's Finger Is Injured by Needle Stick

Accident Summary Nr: 202521589 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/29/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499399910/03/20118062622110Sutter Health/Los Banos Memorial Hospital

Abstract: On December 29, 2010, Employee #1 gave an insulin injection to a patient in the ICU (intensive care unit) department. Following the injection, Employee #1 attempted to remove the needle and stuck her right ring finger. Weeks following this incident, Employee #1 reported a lesion where the puncture occurred. Employee #1 received outpatient surgery to remove the lesion. She was treated and released the same day.

Keywords: HEALTH CARE WORKER, FINGER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314993999 Non Hospitalized injury Puncture Registered nurses