Accident Summary Nr: 202521506 - Employee's Hand Is Amputated When Crushed by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202521506 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/29/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499369209/15/20114971221310Calavaras County Water Dist.

Abstract: On July 29, 2011, Employee #1 operating a forklift in reverse down a steep hill. While continuing backwards down the hill, the forklift began to slide and skid. Employee #1 lost control of the vehicle, causing it to overturn and crush Employee #1's left hand. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery to reattach several fingers. However, an infection occurred following the surgery that resulted in two-thirds of his left hand to be amputated.

Keywords: STEEP GRADE, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, UNTRAINED, HAND, MOTOR VEHICLE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314993692 Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators