Accident Summary Nr: 202521506 - Employee's Hand Is Amputated When Crushed by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314993692 | 09/15/2011 | 4971 | 221310 | Calavaras County Water Dist. |
Abstract: On July 29, 2011, Employee #1 operating a forklift in reverse down a steep hill. While continuing backwards down the hill, the forklift began to slide and skid. Employee #1 lost control of the vehicle, causing it to overturn and crush Employee #1's left hand. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery to reattach several fingers. However, an infection occurred following the surgery that resulted in two-thirds of his left hand to be amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314993692 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |