Accident Summary Nr: 202521472 - Employee Head Is Crushed Between Dumpster Ad Trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314992975 | 07/25/2011 | 0241 | 112120 | Charles Ahlem Ranch |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 pm, on July 25, 2011, an employee working as a farm worker on a ranch was connecting a tow chain to the back end of a dump truck to pull a tractor that was stuck in the dirt. The employee was crushed between the dump truck and the counter weight of the tractor. The employee sustained a fatal head injury and was pronounced at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314992975 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |