Accident Summary Nr: 202521423 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314993346 | 08/17/2011 | 1761 | 238160 | Kerr Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: On July 29, 2011, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a residence applying felt paper. The roof was 8 feet above the ground. As Employee #1 walked along the roof applying the paper, he slipped on a buildup of sawdust and fell from the roof. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for a fractured ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314993346 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |