Accident Summary Nr: 202521365 - Employee Gets Finger Lacerations by Lawn Mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314993163 | 08/03/2011 | 8093 | 621420 | Maynords C.D.R.C. |
Abstract: On June 24, 2011Employee #1 was on a small riding lawn mower. Employee#1 stopped to remove the grass catcher and his finger slipped off the release lever and was struck by the blade. Employee #1 had disengaged the blade but did not wait long enough for the blade to stop. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat his laceration.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314993163 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |