Accident Summary Nr: 202521357 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 202521357 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/15/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499262907/19/20110782561730Ronny & Adriana Navarro Dba Navarro Landscaping

Abstract: At approximately 2:55 p.m. on July 15, 2011, Employee #1, with a gardening and landscaping contractor, had finished mowing a lawn at a residence at a dairy and was walking to mow another lawn on the premises. He collapsed and was found by a coworker unresponsive and unconscious. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Los Banos Memorial Hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The cause may have been a heart attack.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, AGRICULTURE, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST, LAWN MOWER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314992629 Fatality Other Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm