Accident Summary Nr: 202521340 - Employee Jumps from Roof and Fractures Ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314992512 | 07/14/2011 | 5021 | 442110 | Bordonas Oakdale Home Furnishings |
Abstract: On May 14, 2011, Employee #1, a laborer, was cleaning leaves from the gutters of a first-story roof that he accessed by way of an extension ladder. The roof was fully enclosed with parapet walls and was approximately 9 feet from the ground. When Employee #1 completed the removal of debris from the gutters, he decided to jump from the roof instead of using the extension ladder. It was his intent to land on a cardboard box that was located in a metal storage bin; however, he landed on the metal flooring of the bin instead. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for a fractured right ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314992512 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |