Accident Summary Nr: 202521316 - Poultry Worker Amputates Thumb in Shackle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314992439 | 07/08/2011 | 2015 | 311615 | Foster Poultry Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on May 9, 2011, Employee #1, a 48 year-old female with Foster Poultry Farms was working on line-five when her left thumb became caught in a shackle, resulting in amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314992439 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |