Accident Summary Nr: 202521308 - Utility Worker Is Electructed While Working on Street Light

Accident Summary Nr: 202521308 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/21/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499199306/21/20114911221122Pacific Gas & Electric Company

Abstract: At approximately 9:51 a.m. on June, 21, 2011, Employee #1, a lineman with Pacific Gas & Electric Company, was restoring service to a street light. Employee #1 used a spreader to separate three transmission lines. Employee #1 made contact with the secondary transmission line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: SHOCK, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314991993 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers