Accident Summary Nr: 202521290 - Worker Suffers Head Injury and Fractures in Fall Down Stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314991795 | 06/08/2011 | 8211 | 611110 | Turlock Unified School Dist Dba Turlock High Schoo |
Abstract: On March 28, 2011, Employee #1, a 55-year-old male with Turlock Unified School District Dba Turlock High School, tripped and fell while walking down stairs in the High School Performing Arts Building. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Emanuel Hospital, where he was admitted as an inpatient for one night. Employee #1 sustained a head and neck contusion and a right elbow fracture during the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314991795 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Teachers, elementary school |