Accident Summary Nr: 202521217 - Worker's Thumb Is Amputated While Processing Poultry
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314990516 | 01/12/2011 | 0761 | 115115 | Marcos Renteria |
Abstract: On October 25, 2010, Employee #1, a 23-yr-old male, was working on the chiller belt of an agricultural poultry plant. Approaching the belt from the wrong side, he attempted to place a bird (type unspecified) on the moving hanger hook. His hand got entangled with the hook, resulting in the amputation of his thumb. He was hospitalized for his wounds.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314990516 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |