Accident Summary Nr: 202521217 - Worker's Thumb Is Amputated While Processing Poultry

Accident Summary Nr: 202521217 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/25/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499051601/12/20110761115115Marcos Renteria

Abstract: On October 25, 2010, Employee #1, a 23-yr-old male, was working on the chiller belt of an agricultural poultry plant. Approaching the belt from the wrong side, he attempted to place a bird (type unspecified) on the moving hanger hook. His hand got entangled with the hook, resulting in the amputation of his thumb. He was hospitalized for his wounds.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BY, THUMB, ENTANGLED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314990516 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported