Accident Summary Nr: 202521183 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Panel Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314990417 | 01/10/2011 | 2448 | 321920 | American Pallet Inc |
Abstract: On October 5, 2010, Employee #1 was cutting plywood on a panel saw. Employee #1 put his hand under the guard and started the saw. The saw cut his thumb and apparently, amputated it. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314990417 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |