Accident Summary Nr: 202521175 - Mechanic's Thumb Is Amputated by Shackle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314991274 | 04/27/2011 | 2015 | 311615 | Foster Poultry Farms |
Abstract: On April 21, 2011, Employee #1 was engaging the bypass on a line when his left thumb caught in a rotating shackle. He was hospitalized for a partial amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314991274 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |