Accident Summary Nr: 202521118 - Mechanic Is Burned When Heater Ignites Clothing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314991100 | 04/13/2011 | 2033 | 311421 | Teasdale Quality Foods, Inc |
Abstract: On December 15, 2010, Employee #1, a mechanic, was standing next to a 5-gallon propane heater to dry his clothes that had become wet. When he turned to his right, his right sleeve ignited. Employee #1 was hospitalized for second-degree burns to his right arm and his right shoulder. The clothing was not flame resistant.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314991100 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Specified mechanics and repairers |