Accident Summary Nr: 202521092 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314990912 | 03/17/2011 | 1541 | 236210 | Clint Butler Construction |
Abstract: On February 21, 2011, Employee #1 an iron worker was working from a platform that was elevated approximately 15 feet up by the forks of a Gradall. Employee #1 was reaching over the side of the platform to reach the fascia board, lost his balance and fell over the side of the platform. Employee #1 was wearing his Personal Fall Arrest system but was not tied off to the platform. Employee # 1 sustained multiple fractures to his body. He was transported to the hospital, where he was hospitalized after undergoing surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314990912 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |