Accident Summary Nr: 202521084 - Employee Burned from Liquid Metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314990342 | 01/06/2011 | 3441 | 332312 | Lodi Iron Works Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was adding metal into a furnace for melting, and was spattered by molten metal. The metal that was introduced into the furnace had moisture on it, which reacted to the molten metal that was in the furnace. Employee #1 suffered burns to his back, and was treated and released from the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314990342 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |