Accident Summary Nr: 202521076 - Hydroblaster Is Injured When Struck in Stomach by Water

Accident Summary Nr: 202521076 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/24/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499095303/30/20118999541990Ancon Marine Service

Abstract: On March 24, 2011, Employee #1, a 29-year-old male with Ancon Marine Service, was using a flex lance to hydroblast the inside of tubes when their hose became tangled. Employee #1 took his foot off the foot pedal to stop the water flow and placed the end of the flex lance inside a tubing of the condenser so he could let go of it and adjust his hose. A coworker overseeing the job witnessed that the Employee #1 was constantly moving the foot pedal, so while Employee #1 adjusted his gloves, the coworker scooted the foot pedal over with their foot. The coworker's foot slipped and hit the pedal engaging the water pressure. The flex lance shot out of the tube and the high pressure water jet stream struck Employee #1 in the stomach. Employee #1 was hospitalized after undergoing surgery from the event.

Keywords: HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, STOMACH, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314990953 Hospitalized injury Puncture Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec