Accident Summary Nr: 202521043 - Employee Fractures Shoulder in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202521043 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 02/23/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499089603/21/20118211611110Stockton Unified School Dist-Edison High School

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on February 23, 2011, Employee #1 was ascending an 8 foot, Type 1A, fiberglass step ladder, to hang a poster on a wall. As he reached the second rung from the top, the ladder slipped. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for a fractured shoulder. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 had incorrectly folded the ladder's spreaders and leaned it against the wall that the poster was to be hung.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, LADDER, SLIP, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, LOST BALANCE, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314990896 Hospitalized injury Fracture Foreign language teachers