Accident Summary Nr: 202521043 - Employee Fractures Shoulder in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314990896 | 03/21/2011 | 8211 | 611110 | Stockton Unified School Dist-Edison High School |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on February 23, 2011, Employee #1 was ascending an 8 foot, Type 1A, fiberglass step ladder, to hang a poster on a wall. As he reached the second rung from the top, the ladder slipped. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for a fractured shoulder. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 had incorrectly folded the ladder's spreaders and leaned it against the wall that the poster was to be hung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314990896 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Foreign language teachers |