Accident Summary Nr: 202520987 - Employee Amputates Thumb Using Metal Shear Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314990524 | 01/28/2011 | 3444 | 332322 | Roof Top Metal Products Inc |
Abstract: On December 17, 2010, Employee #1 was cutting strips of scrap metal with a metal shear press. When a piece of metal jammed, Employee #1 reached into the back of the press with his left hand to remove the blockage. As soon as the blockage was removed, the press continued with its downward cycle amputating the left thumb of Employee #1. Employee #1 was not hospitalized. (Note: Narrative and description are not clear whether this shear press is operated manually (by hand or foot) or by hydraulic, pneumatic, or electric power.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314990524 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |