Accident Summary Nr: 202520938 - Employee's Leg Is Injured When Crushed Between Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312580582 | 10/19/2010 | 4225 | 493110 | Safeway Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on September 26, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a forklift to perform selecting operations in the refrigeration and produce departments of a Safeway distribution center. While proceeding down an aisle, he encountered two other forklifts that blocked his route. Employee #1 applied the brakes but was unable to stop before his forklift collided with one of the others. His left leg and ankle became pinned between them. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to San Joaquin General Hospital, and then transferred to UC Davis, where he was hospitalized for treatment of the crushing injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312580582 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |