Accident Summary Nr: 202520912 - Two Forklifts Collide and Injures Worker's Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314990623 | 02/09/2011 | 4222 | 493120 | United States Cold Storage Of California |
Abstract: On February 2, 2011, Employee #1, a 45-year-old male with United States Cold Storage of California, was operating a Raymond stand-up lift and entered into room number nine. A coworker was also operating a Raymond stand-up lift and was exiting room number nine. Their forks were elevated approximately twenty four inches from the floor. The two forklifts collided; the fork from the coworker's truck punctured the left leg of Employee #1, just below the knee. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of this event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314990623 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |